George Faunce Allman Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque commemorates organist and choirmaster of St James, George Faunce Allman for his services to the church for over fifty years. The plaque also mentions his wife Dora who assisted him in his duties.  The trompette militaire stop in the rebuilt organ is also in his memory.

In 1907 Allman took over temporarily as organist at St James's Church, Sydney an appointment which was to last for 53 years. Allman found a popular church, with a choral tradition dating back to 1827 and a developing Anglo-Catholic liturgy. Introducing new English music for the elaborate choral settings, he maintained a sizeable voluntary choir, made St James's a centre for church music and taught a large band of pupils. A devout man, he was active as a trustee, warden and councillor. The simplicity and other-worldliness of his character enabled him to weather the theological storms which sometimes beset the parish, even if his endearing attributes did not fit him for managing practical affairs.

On 7 January 1911, at St James's, Allman married a violinist Edith Dora Ranclaud (1885-1960); they were to remain childless. The marriage was an ideal union of two dedicated musicians. Dora taught at the New South Wales State Conservatorium of Music and played in its orchestra.

Address:173 King Street, St James Church , Sydney, 2000

Front Inscription

This tablet has been placed here by the Parishioners of this Church as a token of their appreciation of the services of George Faunce Allman

Organist and Choirmaster in this place for over fifty years ably assisted by Mrs Allman

He maintained during that long period the high standard of music in worship for which St James` has become widely known

The Trompette Militaire Stop in the rebuilt organ is in his memory.

Source: MA,SJ,ADB