A. B. `Banjo` PatersonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The obelisk commemorates Australian poet Andrew Barton (Banjo) Paterson who was born near the site of the monument.

Andrew Barton "Banjo" Paterson OBE (1864 – 1941) was a bush poet, journalist and author. He wrote many ballads and poems about Australian life, focusing particularly on the rural and outback areas, including the district around Binalong, New South Wales, where he spent much of his childhood. Paterson's more notable poems include "Waltzing Matilda ", "The Man from Snowy River" and "Clancy of the Overflow." Banjo Paterson was born at the property "Narrambla", near Orange, New South Wales, the eldest son of Andrew Bogle Paterson, a Scottish immigrant from Lanarkshire and Australian-born Rose Isabella Barton.

ORANGE, Sunday.-A memorial to the Australian poet, A. B. ("Banjo") Paterson was unveiled near Orange yesterday. The memorial, which is a solidly built obelisk, stands near Paterson's birthplace in Narrambla Valley, three miles from Orange. Andrew Barton Paterson was born in 1864 and died in 1942. The site of the memorial was donated by Mr. T. M. Lane. Paterson's widow unveiled the obelisk. Several hundred people attended the ceremony.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  22 December 1947.

Address:Ophir Road, Banjo Paterson Memorial Park , Orange, 2800

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 20th December, 1947
Front Inscription

The Australian poet Andrew Barton Paterson (Banjo) was born 17 Feby 1864 at the Narrambla Homestead which stood 8 chains north-east  of this memorial.

"And he sees the vision splendid of the sunlit plains extended
And at night the wondrous glory of the everlasting stars