A. B. `Banjo` Paterson Print Page Print this page

The Andrew Barton (Banjo) Paterson Memorial was endorsed as a Centenary of Federation project.

The design is by Reuben Buesnel who was born in Orange and is now living in England. Reuben worked on the project in consultation with local artist, Les Quick who designed the Sir Neville Howse memorial in Robertson Park. The books at the memorial broadcast a narration on the life of Banjo Paterson together with excerpts of Banjo’s poetry. Around the perimeter of the memorial tiles record the winners of the annual Banjo Paterson Writing Awards. Banjo’s granddaughers Rosamond Campbell and Phillipa Harvie unveiled the Memorial on 17 February 2002.

Banjo, known as Barty to his family, was born Andrew Barton Paterson at Narrambla, near Orange on 17 February 1864. After completing school the 16-year-old Paterson was articled to a Sydney firm of solicitors, Spain and Salway. He was admitted as a solicitor in 1886 and formed the legal partnership, Street and Paterson. During these years Paterson began publishing verse in the Bulletin and Sydney Mail under the pseudonyms `B` and `The Banjo`.

In 1895, at the age of 31 and still in partnership with Street, Andrew Barton Paterson achieved two milestones in Australian writing. He composed his now famous ballad `Waltzing Matilda` and his first book, The Man from Snowy River, and other verses, was published by Angus & Robertson, marking the beginning of an epoch in Australian publishing. This hallmark publication sold out its first edition within a week and went through four editions in six months, making Paterson second only to Kipling in popularity among living poets writing in English.

Note: The Banjo Paterson Memorial was relocated from the Civic Centre to the Banjo Paterson Memorial Park due to the building of the Orange Visitor Centre and Museum.

Address:Ophir Road, Banjo Paterson Memorial Park, Orange, 2800

Designer:Ruben Buesnel