Dr Alan BellhousePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque commemorates Dr Alan R. Bellhouse (1914 - 1980), the foundation conductor of the North Sydney Symphony Orchestra.

The North Sydney Symphony Orchestra was the first orchestra to be established on Sydney's North Shore and for many years was the only one. It was founded in 1947 by the late Dr Alan Bellhouse M.A. who conducted it from its inaugural concert until shortly before his death in 1980. Dr Bellhouse was a distinguished mathematician, teacher, musician, and author of many musical textbooks.

He and his wife Dulcie Holland’s aim was to form an orchestra which would enable student and amateur musicians to gain orchestral playing technique and experience and learn something of the huge repertoire of classical music. Dulcie Holland was an active member of the orchestra and wrote many frequently heard orchestral pieces. She was a well-known music educator and was patron of the orchestra until her death in 1999.

Address:Miller & McLaren Streets, North Sydney Council Civic Centre, North Sydney, 2060

Sub-Theme:Arts