Henry LawsonPrint Page Print this page

11-March-2015 (Stephen Woods)

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods / Russell Byers / John Huth

The seat, erected by the Fellowship of Australian Writers with contributions from St John`s Church of England, the people of Mudgee and admirers, commemorates poet and writer Henry Lawson (17 June 1867 – 2 September 1922).

Along with his contemporary Banjo Paterson, Lawson is among the best-known Australian poets and fiction writers of the colonial period, and is often called Australia's "greatest writer".

Although Henry was born at the Grenfell goldfields, he was raised, from the age of six months to 15 years, in a cottage 8 km north of Mudgee at Eurunderee (then known as 'Pipeclay'), which was established after a gold find in 1863. He briefly attended the local Catholic school.

The Henry Lawson Memorial Seat was unveiled last Saturday as part of Mudgee's Jubilee celebrations. The president of the Fellowship of Australian Writers, Mr. Bartlett Adamson, performed the unveiling ceremony. Australian film actress, Miss Jean Blue, recited Lawson's "When the World Was Wide." The memorial is of polished stone from the Mudgee district.
Narandera Argus and Riverina Advertiser (NSW), 17 May 1951.

Address:Church & Market Streets , St John the Baptist Anglican Church, Mudgee, 2850

Monument Type:Seat

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 12th May, 1951

1867  Henry Lawson  1922

To the memory of Henry Lawson

(Born 17th June 1867 ; Died 2nd Sept 1922)

Whose poems and short stories have truly presented Australia to the world

This memorial is erected on the site provided by St. John`s Church of England.

It represents contributions from the people of Mudgee assisted by contributions by lovers of Lawson throughout Australia. The work having been  sponsored by the Fellowship of Australian Writers

"I come with the strength of the living day and with half the world behind me"  Henry Lawson

Source: H, MA