Henry LawsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The national reserve and plaque was erected at the site of Henry Lawson's boyhood home as a memorial to the writer and poet.

Henry Lawson (17 June 1867 – 2 September 1922) was an Australian writer and poet. Along with his contemporary Banjo Paterson, Lawson is among the best-known Australian poets and fiction writers of the colonial period, and is often called Australia's "greatest writer".

Although Henry was born at the Grenfell goldfields, he was raised, from the age of six months to 15 years, in a cottage 8 km north of Mudgee at Eurunderee (then known as 'Pipeclay'), which was established after a gold find in 1863. He briefly attended the local Catholic school.

The Henry Lawson Memorial on the site of the poet's boyhood home at Eurunderee, near Mudgee, was unveiled on Friday of last week. Lawson's widow, Mrs. Bertha Lawson, performed the ceremony. The memorial is in the form of an enclosure about an old chimney stack and corner post— all that remains of the home. Many Parliamentarians, including the Minister for Housing, Mr. Clive Evatt, attended. Representatives of Australian literary societies were also present. Mr. Evatt formally accepted the deeds of the site in the name of the people of the nation. He later presented a scroll dedicating the site as a national reserve to the Cudgegong Shire Council, in which it will be vested.  Friday, 2nd September, 1949, was the 27th anniversary of Lawson 's death.
Wingham Chronicle and Manning River Observer (NSW),
9 September 1949.