William John CordnerPrint Page Print this page

The monument erected at grave commemorates musician, William John Cordner who died in 1870.

In 1854 Cordner emigrated to New South Wales and on arrival in Sydney was appointed organist at St Patrick`s Church. In 1857 he became organist at St Mary`s Cathedral which had earlier been the chief centre of choral music but was then suffering from the liturgical reforms of Bishop C. H. Davis who had dispensed with women and professionals in the choir. Under Cordner these reforms were nullified, and the choir, often supplemented by a large orchestra, quickly resumed its position of leadership and choral vespers were publicly introduced for the first time. He died at Woolloomooloo on 15 July 1870 and was buried in the Church of England cemetery, Rookwood, where a handsome memorial was later erected by his friends.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Church of England Section B, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141

WILLIAM JOHN CORDNER