Henry LawsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The statue commemorates writer and poet, Henry Lawson (1867 - 1922), who lived in Gulgong as a child.

Henry Lawson’s parents brought him to the Gulgong area when he was an infant, and he spent his childhood and early teens in locations between Gulgong and Mudgee. Henry Lawson, lived at Gulgong as a young boy (1871 - 72) as his family pursued the prospect of quick money from Grenfell to Eurunderee to Gulgong. Several of his stories are set at Gulgong, although the references are not flattering.

In `Water Them Geraniums` post-goldrush Gulgong is described as `a wretched remnant of a town on an abandoned goldfield`. In `Brighten`s Sister-in-Law` it is `dreary and dismal`. Henry Lawson remains probably the best known of Australian writers. His poetry and prose are still widely quoted. Most of his works are in print.

Address:Medley & Fisher Streets, Theresa Lane Park , Gulgong, 2852

Monument Type:Statue
Artist:Margaret Sherman

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 11th June, 1994

Henry Lawson

1867 - 1922

Australian Author.

This statue was erected by the Henry Lawson Society of NSW and was unveiled by the Hon. Stephen B. Mutch M.A., LL.B., M.L.C. on 11th June, 1994.

Sculptor - Margaret Sherman