Charles Harpur Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The bicentennial plaques commemorate Charles Harpur (1813 - 1868) who was born in Windsor, New South Wales in 1813, who is regarded as an important colonial poet.  The grave was also restored as a Bicentennial Project.

In 1858 he was appointed Gold Commissioner for Araluen and Braidwood. He bought a farm of 500 acres at Eurobodalla and commuted. His appointment as Gold Commissioner coming to an end in 1866, Harpur returned to Eurobodalla full-time and tried his hand at farming again. He was hard-pressed for money and disastrous floods made matters worse. In 1867 his son was killed. This was a terrible shock to him, one from which he did not recover. In June 1868, Charles Harpur died, leaving his widow and remaining children an unemcumbered farm, a well-furnished home and no debts. He was buried on the `Euroma` property next to his son.

His works are a celebration of the Australian landscape and provide important insights into contemporary attitudes towards national identity, Aborigines, women, education, religion, and love.

Address:Nerrigundah Mountain & Eurobodalla Roads, Eurobodalla, 2545

Sub-Theme:Arts