A. B. `Banjo` PatersonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Sandra Brown

The sculpture of Banjo Paterson`s character, The Man from Snowy River commemorates Banjo Paterson.

The Man from Snowy River is one of Australia`s most famous poems written by one of Australia`s most famous poets, Andrew Barton (Banjo) Paterson.

The poem tells the story of a valuable horse which escapes and the princely sum offered by its owner for its safe return. All the riders in the area gather to pursue the wild bush horses and cut the valuable horse from the mob. But the country defeats them all - except for `The Man from Snowy River`.

His personal courage and skill has turned him into a legend. It is thought that Paterson based the character of The Man from Snowy River on Jack Riley from Corryong, although this is often disputed with the argument put that Paterson created a composite character from a number of people he met.

Address:Sharp Street , Centennial Park, Cooma, 2630

Artist:Ian McKay

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 14th October, 1961
Front Inscription

This statue was erected as a tribute to A. B. (Banjo) P:aterson C.B.E. poet, who wrote the greatly loved Australian ballad "The Man From Snowy River" from which the follwoing stanza is quoted

"And one was there, a stripling on a small and weedy beast, he was something like a racehorse undersized, with a touch of Timor pony - three parts thoroughbred at least, and such as are by mountain horsemen prized.

He was hard and tough and wiry - just the sort that won't say die - there was courage in his quick impatient tread, and he bore the bade of gameness in his bright and fiery eye, and the proud and lofty carriage of his head."

The ssulpture, executed by Ian McKay, was unveiled by Sir Charles Moses, C.B.E., on 14th October, 1961, at the opening of the fifth Festival Of The Snows.

The cost of the work was subscribed by the following donors :
E. Beagley Esq.,     Caltex Oil (Aust),      Mrs. B. Casey,        Comma Monaro Express,      W. P. H. Dakin Esq.,
Lindsay Hain Esq.,  J. M. Haylock Esq.,  Jim Litchfield Esq., Monaro Caledonian Society,  the descendants of George Yonce Mould,          E. L. Ryall Esq.,        B. E. Sears.

C. W. Walsh, Town Clerk,  Alderman A. H. Johnecr, Mayor,
Fowell, Mansfield & Vaclurcan Architects