Les Richards Print Page Print this page

Les Richards  : 07-June-2013
Les Richards : 07-June-2013

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Arthur Garland

The Rotunda is dedicated to Broken Hills finest and longest serving band conductor, Les Richards.

In 1949 the suggestion to honour Les Richards by naming the bandstand in Sturt Park the Les Richard Stand was enthusiastically received at a farewell dinner for him at the Royal Exchange Hotel.

Mr Richards who retired as band conductor was an original member of the Silver City band when it was incorporated into the B.I.U. Band. Mr Richards had taught hundreds of musicians during that period.

A suggestion that to honor Mr. Les Richards, retiring conductor of the B.I.U. Band, the bandstand in Sturt Park be named "Les Richards Stand'' was enthusiastically received at a farewell dinner to him at the Royal Exchange Hotel on Saturday night. Another suggestion, that Mr. Richards conduct the B.I.U. Band during its radio broadcast next month was adopted. Mr. M. Durack (chairman of the band) said that the guest of honor had been considered by visiting professionals one of the finest conductors in Australia. He had done a great deal for the musical world in Broken Hill. An original member of the Silver City Band when it was incorporated in the B.I.U. Band, Mr. Richards had taught hundreds of musicians during that period. He had spent two nights each week and Sunday mornings tutoring learners.

Mr. W. Evans (secretary of the band) said it would be hard to find another Les Richards. More than 500 players had passed through Mr. Richards' hands during his 28 years as conductor. There were less than 10 of that number in the band today. The band would have been a great deal different if, during the depression, Mr. Richards had not taken many lads and taught them music as a recreation. The band which had beaten the best professional bands in Australia was one of the town's finest asset.
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW), 27 June 1949.

Address:Wolfram & Sulphide Streets, Sturt Park, Broken Hill, 2880