Harry "Breaker" MorantPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The memorial commemorates Harry "Breaker " Morant who spent time in the Bourke area writing bush ballads.

At least twelve signatures were used by Morant.  He only contributed one poem to The Queenslander, "Harlequin" penned at Muttaburra in Queensland in June 1888.  It was signed "The Horsebreaker."  This would seem to be his oldest surviving poem.

His first contribution to the Bulletin was "Summer" published in November 1889, then "The Encore Fiend" again in November 1889, then in December 1889 "Her Ambition".  He signed them off with his customary "B", which is why not many people have spotted them as Morant's work.

During service in the Second Boer War, Morant participated in the summary execution of several Boer (Afrikaner) prisoners and the murder of a German missionary, Daniel Heese, who had been a witness to the shootings. His actions led to his controversial court-martial for murder and his death warrant was personally signed by the British commander in South Africa, Lord Kitchener, although Lord Kitchener subsequently denied the issuance of it. Morant was executed for murder by a contingent of Cameron Highlanders (a regiment of the British Army) in Pretoria gaol (South Africa) on 27 February 1902.

Address:Mitchell Street (Mitchell Highway) , Poets Corner, Central Park, Bourke, 2842

Sub-Theme:Arts

Harry 'The Breaker' Morant
'Bush Poet, Bush Horseman & Bushveldt Carbineer'

Harry Harbord Morant known as the 'Breaker' was born in the County of Somerset, England on December 9th 1864 and sailed for Australia on the SS Waroonga on April 1st 1883.

Morant was in the Enngonia - Bourke region in the latter part of 1895 and worked on a number of stations throughout NSW and Qld as a horse breaker and drover. Those stations included: Bundaleer, Tinnenburra, Morton Plains, Belalie, Kallara, Brindengabba, Caiwarro and Curawinya.

Morant was a popular bush poet writing for 'The Bulletin' magazine along with Lawson. Paterson and Ogilvie.

" Station songs and droving ditties !
     Strung together on the track
Far away from the coastal cities
     In the droving days outback.

Some on distant water-courses
'Neath the blazing Northern sun,
When returning with the horses
To a far North Western run.

Jingles! - neither good nor clever -
Just a rover's random rhymes
But they'll serve their turn if ever
They recall the old bush times.

When a bushman in his leisure,
Reads them 'neath the shady pine;
Or they give one moments pleasure
To some old bush mate o'mine!"
                                              'The Breaker'

Harry Morant joined the South Australian Mounted Rifles and sailed to South Africa where he was shot by firing squad on February 27th, 1902.

After 'The Breaker's' death his friend Will Ogilvie wrote the following:

"Breaker Morant was the name he earned,  For no bucking horse could throw This Englishman who lived and learned As much as the bushmen know.   Many a mile have we crossed together. Out where the great plains lie, To the clink of bit and the creak of leather Harry Morant and I."