P. L. TraversPrint Page Print this page

A bronze Mary Poppins Statue is a memorial to Pamela Travers, the author of Mary Poppins who lived in Ashfield.

Pamela Travers was born in Queensland and educated in Bowral and Sydney. Taking the name, Pamela Travers, she pursued a career on the stage, touring with a theatre company through regional New South Wales and New Zealand during 1921-22. By this time she had begun to write and publish poetry, as well as newspaper columns. She lived with her mother and sisters at Ashfield before she left Australia permanently in 1924.

Mary Poppins was Travers` first major literary success and was published in 1934. Over the next fifty years, Travers wrote eleven books which featured the enigmatic nanny. In her long life, spent in London, the United States and Dublin, Travers kept her Australian origins hidden. But when she died in 1996, much of her Australian life was revealed.

Address:Ormond Street, Ashfield Park, Ashfield, 2121

Sub-Theme:Arts

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 13th March, 2004

THIS STATUE OF MARY POPPINS
WAS UNVEILED BY
MONICA TRAPAGA
AND HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR OF ASHFIELD
COUNCILLOR MARK BONANNO BA (HONS) LLB
ON SATURDAY 13 MARCH 2004

COUNCILLORS... [11 names listed]

THIS STATUE WAS INSPIRED BY THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATIONS FOR MARY POPPINS BY MARY SHEPARD, ENGLISH ILLUSTRATOR BORN 1909 - DIED 2000.

AN INITIATIVE OF GRACE DREW.

P L TRAVERS, THE AUTHOR OF MARY POPPINS,