Henry LawsonPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the writer and poet Henry Lawson (1867-1922) near the site where he died.

Lawson died in a cottage in Abbotsford where he had been living with Mrs Byers, his housekeeper of twenty years, on 2nd September, 1922 at the age of fifty-five. He was farewelled with a state funeral, one of the largest Sydney had ever seen. It was decided by the locals that the spot where he died should be identified. As the cottage had been demolished, it was decided the memorial should be erected in the school grounds which was nearly opposite the site.

A memorial to the late Harry Lawson, will be unveiled by Mr. Mutch, Minister for Education, at Abbotsford on Saturday afternoon. The memorial, which is in the form of a roughly hewn obelisk of Australian trachyte, is directed close to the spot where Harry Lawson died. It was subscribed for by local residents.
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW), 28 October 1926.

Address:350 Great North Road, Public School, Abbotsford, 2046