Neil DavisPrint Page Print this page

The mural commemorates the life of wartime cameraman, Neil Davis (1934 - 1985).

Wartime cameraman, Neil Davis was one of Australia`s most respected combat cameramen and was born on 14 February 1934 in southern Tasmania. In early 1964 Davis went to Borneo to cover the confrontation between Indonesia and Malaya. It was his first Asian assignment. Davis made visits to Vietnam and Laos and is best remembered for his reporting on the war in Indo-China. Davis chose to film the war from a South Vietnames perspective and one one occasion filmed the war from the Viet Cong side.

In 1971 Davis moved to Phnom Penh and was wounded severely several times in the course of his work. He was killed in 1985 by shrapnel while filming a coup in Bangkok.

Local artists have created a stunning mural in Sorell honouring the memory and legacy of Sorell raised and internationally acclaimed combat cameraman Neil Davis. The paintings at Neil Davis Place – running behind the shops and hotel just south of the Cole St roundabout – depict aspects of Neil’s life across six panels by local artists Liz Francis, Jodi Chivers and Saakia Itchins.
Tasman Gazette, 9 April 2018.

Address:Neil Davis Place , Sorell, 7172