William England MorganPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The monument, erected over the grave, commemorates journalist William England Morgan, who died in 1901.

Mr W.E. Morgan, for thirty years the heavyweight journalist of the West, died on Saturday last at Dubbo, aged 51. This gentleman practically constituted the Dubbo Dispatch, and placed it in the front rank of provincial papers by his able pen. He held a unique position as a leader of thought and controller of public action for well nigh 20 years in Dubbo; and that he did not abuse was able to retain it for so long. The wonder was that "Will Honeycomb," as he was known by his lighter writings, could be satisfied to isolate himself from the outer world as he did by going to Dubbo when the West was young and hardly developed at all. His was a facile pen that would have won him laurels in any of the world's literary arenas. We sorrow with his sorrowing friends, that he has gone to that bourne from which no traveller returneth, as he was wont to say, at the comparatively early age of fifty-four.
Leader (Orange, NSW), 10 April 1901.

It has been decided to erect a handsome marble monument over the grave of the late Mr. W. E. Morgan, "Will Honeycomb," in the Dubbo cemetery. Those who have promised donations, or wish to subscribe to the memorial fund are requested to send in their amounts to Mr. G. H. Taylor.
Dubbo Dispatch and Wellington Independent (NSW.), 30 July 1912.

Address:Barden Avenue & Cobbora Road (Golden Highway), Old Dubbo Cemetery , Dubbo , 2830