C. J. DennisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Alan Doyle

The hall commemorates author C. J. Dennis (1876-1938).  Dennis lived for many years in Toolangi.

Tenders for the hall were received in 1952 and work was commenced on the building.

C. J. Dennis was born in Auburn and was the author of `Songs of a Sentimental Bloke` which was published in mid-October 1915. By 5 November 1915 the first edition of 2,480 copies (of which 2,166 were for sale) was sold out. A second edition of 5,000 copies in November also rapidly sold out, as did a third published on 3 December 1915. After nine months the book had sold approximately 51,000 copies.

Later this grew to 66,148 copies of the book sold in Australia and New Zealand alone and did not include the totals for any copies of the editions published in Britain, Canada or the USA. The Bloke struck a nerve with Australian audiences and by September 1916 they had been dramatised for the stage, were performed in Sydney and Melbourne and were probably as popular as it was possible to be at that time.

On 9th October 1916 Dennis published `The Moods of Ginger Mick` based on a character from The Sentimental Bloke which was to sell 42,349 copies within six months. Dennis had become, by sales and by general sentiment, the Laureate of the Larrikin, and the best-known poet in Australia.

In connection with the project of building a public hall at Toolangi in memory of the late C. J. Dennis, beloved creator of The Sentimental Bloke, Doreen and Ginger Mick, the Healesville Shire Councll, at its August meeting, passed a resolution to contribute to the fund. Cr. Cameron (president) said he felt sure the council would wish to be associated with this worthy cause. C. J. Dennis, with whom he had been intimately acquainted, had lived at Toolangi for over 30 years, and was a lovable, kindly man. Cr. Cameron warmly commended the memorial hall project, and hoped the council would recognise it in a tangible way by contributing of sum of money. Cr. Pollard, supporting, said that apart from his writings, Dennis had helped the district by being largely instrumental in the construction of the Toolangi road. The project should be supported if only from an historical point of view, for if we did not build history now, we would never have history. The memorial was something that would last for all time.

Cr. Brenda said he claimed the honour of first introducing the plan to build the Dennis Memorial Hall at Toolangi. Residents there held a meeting one night and one person said something should be done to commemorate C. J. Dennis, and suggested the road being called the Dennis Highway. Cr. Brenda suggested that when they extended the hall they call it the Dennis Memorial Hall, and seek the help of the press to publicise the plan. Cr. Dennis added that he had much pleasure in supporting Cr. Cameron's suggestion. The main building would be brick. Cr. Cameron moved that the sum of £50 be placed on the estimates for the purpose. He claimed to have brought the area into the Healesville Shire from the shires of Eltham and Yea, and the C.R.B. had relieved the financial commitments considerably. Cr. Brenda said that after the forth-coming bazaar the fund should have reached £1000, and other money was waiting. Cr. Lindsay Field seconded Cr. Cameron's motion, which was carried. Regret was expressed that the council's financial position would not allow a larger contribution. Cr. Brenda said he would like to see the Baby Health Centre incorporated in the hall.
Healesville Guardian (Lilydale, Vic.), 31 August 1946.

Address:Healesville - Kinglake Road, Toolangi, 3777