Chad MorganPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The bust commemorates singer, Chad Morgan, who was born in Wondai, Queensland in 1933 and raised by his grandparents.

He was discovered through Australia’s Amateur Hour radio program and started recording with Regal Zonophone ( a subsidiary of EMI ). Chad, known fondly as “The Sheik of Scrubby Creek”, released his first album in 1952 and is renowned for his vaudeville style of comic country and western songs, and goofy stage persona. Chad is the ultimate comic of Australian country music.

Tex Morton once described Chad as the only original country music artist in Australia. When Gordon Parsons came up with the pub with no beer, Chad’s the bloke who wrote the words down and even one verse of his own. Chad has toured extensively, including the Slim Dusty Show, the All Star Western Show, Normie Rowe, Mental As Anything and his own Chad Morgan Show. Chad has been prolific in his recorded output and live performances.

He was dubbed the clown prince of comedy by Slim Dusty. Chad has platinum and gold album sales, and is one of Australia’s most popular and loved country music artists. He has played all over Australia in all of manner of places, from tents to trucks to clubs and pubs, festivals, and the Sydney Opera House.

Since 1952 Chad’s been performing a unique array of comic country and western songs such as The Sheik Of Scrubby Creek, I’m My Own Grandpa, The Shotgun Wedding, Double Decker Blowflies, There’s Life In The Old Dog Yet, and many more.

Chad Morgan is one of the last pioneers of Australian Country Music, and is still very active, touring Australia bringing his comical songs to fans of three-generations. He is a master of audience control and remains one of the biggest draw cards in the history of Australian Country Music.

Address:Kable Avenue, Bicentennial Park, Tamworth, 2340
Area:Australia

Sub-Theme:Arts
Artist:Kate French

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 10th June, 2017

Chad Morgan OAM

Born on February 11, 1933.

Chadwick William Morgan`s longevity is just one of the traits of Australia`s undisputed king of country comedy, who in his 80`s, is still holding crowds in the palm of his hands.

Renowed for his smash hit, The Sheik of Scrubby Creek, Chad`s entertained countless thousands in a career spanning more than six decades.  He`s still the hardest act to follow.

Sculpted by Kate French

A gift from the country music fraternity to Tamworth and all who visit.