Frank RusconiPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The plaque and Rusconi Place, commemorate the work of Frank Rusconi (1874-1964, monumental mason of Gundagai, New South Wales.

Settling at Gundagai in 1905, Rusconi established a monumental-masonry business. His tombstones and funerary monuments were of excellent quality in material and workmanship, often quite conventional in design. His early sentimental and charming Edwardian female figures involved more creativity and skill. Signed tombstones are at Gundagai, Orange, Cudal and Galong cemeteries; the largest and most dramatic is a pair of twenty-three feet (7 m) high, white marble monuments to the Ryan family at Galong, each incorporating four life-size female figures representing Faith, Hope, Memory and Grief. Other notable works are the two war memorials at Gundagai and the marble altar in Tumut Catholic church. The bronze sculpture of the 'Dog on the Tuckerbox', erected five miles (8 km) from Gundagai in 1933, is Rusconi's best-known work, but bronze was not his medium.

Address:Rusconi Place, Gundagai, 2722

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th October, 1979