The Saints Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter
The mural commemorates the 40th anniversary of the original line-up of the Brisbane band The Saints.

The mural features the band's four founding members, their first album and lyrics from hit single (I'm) Stranded intertwined with imagery of railroad tracks, power lines and a large arched window. The mural was created by local street artists Frank & Mimi and stretches across a length of upper Roma Street, just around the corner from Club 76, where the band practiced before the release of the debut album.

The Saints are a rock band, originating in Brisbane, Australia founded by Chris Bailey (singer-songwriter, later guitarist), Ivor Hay (drummer), and Ed Kuepper (guitarist-songwriter) in 1974. Alongside mainstay Bailey, the group has had numerous line-ups. In 1975, contemporaneously with American punk rock band the Ramones, the Saints were employing the fast tempos, raucous vocals and "buzz saw" guitar that characterised early punk rock. With their debut single, "I'm Stranded, in September 1976, they became the first "punk" band outside the US to release a record, ahead of better-known acts including the Sex Pistols and the Clash. They are one of the first and most influential groups of the genre.

A giant mural has been unveiled at Upper Roma St in inner Brisbane to commemorate the 40th anniversary of the original line-up of seminal Brisbane band The Saints. The Saints formed in 1974 and by 1976, the band — then comprised of guitarist and songwriter Ed Kuepper, singer-songwriter Chris Bailey, bassist Kym Bradshaw and drummer Ivor Hay — set up shop at a residence at Petrie Terrace in inner Brisbane. The house was a combined practice space and home for some members of the band, and because it was being used for rehearsals, Club ’76 (as it had come to be known) became a popular local hangout.

The Saints released their debut 7” (I’m) Stranded and B-side No Time in September 1976.The song predated both the Sex Pistols’ debut single Anarchy in the U.K. and The Clash’s White Riot, and The Saints became the first “punk” band outside the US to release a record.

The Kuepper/Bailey creative partnership lasted for three albums — (I’m) Stranded, released in 1977, Eternally Yours and Prehistoric Sounds.
Excerpt from Courier Mail, 6th December 2017.

Address:Upper Roma Street, Brisbane, 4000