H. S. TaylorPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Taylor Memorial Gardens were named in honour of H. S. Taylor for his services to Renmark from 1873 to 1932. Mr Taylor was editor of the Murray Pioneer, Renmark.

By the death this afternoon after a long illness of Mr. H. S. Taylor (editor of the "Murray Pioneer," Renmark), the fruitgrowers along the river and the farmers in the Murray mallee have lost a generous friend. Mr. Taylor, who was in his sixtieth year, was recognised as one of the ablest newspaper writers in Australia on fruit culture under irrigation. Gifted with a facile pen he wrote voluminously, and he never failed to make his articles interesting. Nothing pleased Mr. Taylor more than to take a visitor into his well-stocked library and talk late into the evening on all manner of subjects — from the Five-year Plan of the Soviet to the deprecation of the franc.

He was something of an idealist, and always had a word for the under dog. In his early days his idealism led him to join a party which went to Paraguay to establish a settlement where the fruits of everybody's labors would be pooled. But the scheme failed, as such schemes always do and he returned to Australia. He had been associated with the 'Murray Pioneer' almost from the earliest days of Renmark. It could not be said that he was a successful business man in that he accumulated money. He was quite content to have enough on which to live and to give help to others not so well placed as himself. He was a native of South Australia, and before embarking on his journalistic career was a tutor at Prince Alfred College.

He leaves a widow, who was formerly Miss Smith, of Warrakoo Station. Cal Lal, and one son, Gilmour. Until recently Mr. Taylor was a member of the Agricultural Bureau. Com-menting on his death tonight Prof. Perkins (Director of Agriculture) said: — "Mr. Taylor had been associated with the development of the Murray settlements, and did a tremendous amount of work in the interests of the settlers. "Mr. Taylor was a fine character— most unselfish, and always considerate for those in a worse position than himself. He was a most generous man." The funeral will take place at Renmark tomorrow (Sunday) afternoon from the Congregatioal Church, at which Mr. Taylor was a constant worshipper until illness laid him aside.
Mail (Adelaide), 13 February 1932.

Address:Ral-Ral & Renmark Avenues, Taylor Memorial Gardens, Renmark, 5341