Alfred FloydPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A plaque, with bas relief sculpture, commemorates Alfred Ernest Floyd O.B.E. who was the organist and choirmaster at the Cathedral from 1915 to 1947.

Alfred Ernest Floyd arrived in Australia from the United Kingdom in February 1915 to take up an appointment as Organist and Master of the Choristers at St. Paul's Cathedral in Melbourne. Floyd devoted his professional life to the performance and promulgation of music. From the time of his arrival in Australia he exerted an enormous influence as educator, teacher, lecturer, examiner, adjudicator, organist, choir-trainer, writer, composer, music critic and broadcaster. Floyd brought the music at St Paul's to a pinnacle of musical performance and professionalism. At St. Paul's he trained many who later went on either to establish musical careers or to become active and useful amateur musicians.

Address:Flinders & Swanston Streets, St Paul`s Anglican Cathedral, Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Arts