Samuel Carlisle JeffcottPrint Page Print this page

The headstone over the grave commemorates Samuel Carlisle Jeffcott, well known musician who died in 1910.

The musical world of Sydney has lost one of its best known figures, the late Mr Samuel Carlisle Jeffcott, who was for many years choirmaster at St. Francis' Church, Paddington. Deceased died from pneumonia, and his remains were interred at the Waverley cemetery. As the coffin was removed from the church Mrs W. H. Flynn played the ' Dead March ' from ' Saul.' Rev. Father Joyce, O.F.M., officiated at the grave in the presence of a large gathering. Gounod's 'Ave verum ' was sung under the direction of Mr George E. Boyle, by a combined choir and members of the Glebe Musical Society, of which deceased was conductor. The late Mr Jeffcott died on 39th birthday, and only a few days' illness preceded his death. As a musician he held a high place in Sydney circles, and possessed a talent for creative work which was obscured by his modest disposition. He composed several fine pieces of choral music under a nom de plume, and capable critics were in concord in praising the productions of Mr Jeffcott's genius. He studied under Ashcroft Edwards, and later under Herr Raimund Pechotsch. Deceased was a son of Mr Jeffcott, the well-known band master and organist and choirmaster of the Catholic Church at Windsor, and was born in Windsor.
Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW), 27 August 1910.

A meeting took place at the blue room, Fresh Food and Ice Company, on Wednesday afternoon of a large number of pupils and friends of the late Mr. S C Jeffcott, singer and musician, who are anxious to do honour to his memory. A strong committee was formed with Miss O'Neil president, Miss M Brown treasurer, Miss Kate Carty and Miss Cloe Smith hon. secretaries, who decided to give an entertainment early in May, and devote the proceeds to erect a monument at Waverley.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 31 March 1911.

As a tribute to the memory of the late Mr. S. C. Jeffcott, for many years conductor of St. Francis' choir, Paddington, a large gathering assembled at the Waverley cemetery on Sunday afternoon to assist at the unveiling of a memorial to the late esteemed musician. In the morning a special Mass was offered up at 11 o'clock by the Rev J. S. Joyce, O.F.M., for the repose of his soul. Merca dante's Mass in B Flat was rendered by the choir, under the baton of Signor Colletti. At the close of the Mass the choir journeyed to Waverley, where the memorial stone was uncovered by Mrs. Collins (sister of the deceased), after which the Rev. Father Fisher, O.F.M., delivered a brief address, in which he paid a touching tribute to the memory of the late conductor. A vote of thanks was, on the motion of Mr. F. Leston, passed to the many friends and pupils who had been responsible for the erection of the lasting tribute to the memory of one who was universally esteemed by all who knew him. The proceedings were brought to a close by the rendering of Gounod's "Ave Verum" by the choir and others.
Freeman's Journal (Sydney), 17 August 1911.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024