John SpeightPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The performance stage commemorates John Speight (1935 - 2007); a musician and the Artistic Director of the Manly Jazz Festival for 28 years.

Address:The Corso, Manly

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 30th September, 2007

The John Speight Stage

This stage was named on Sunday 30 September during the 2007 Manly Jazz Festival in memory of John Speight OAM, the Festival`s Artistic Director.

John Speight OAM (1935 - 2007)

John is best remembered by the Manly community for his enthusiastic and unwavering commitment as Artistic Director of the Manly Jazz Festival for 28 years.  With this ability to attract international performerrs and a reputation as a respected authority on all things jazz, he built the festival into one of the world`s finest musical events attracting well over 80,000 people to Manly each year.  His talents were widely recognised and utilised by other festivals such as Thredbo, Jazz at the Domain, Vaucluse House and many more.

John was a gifted musician in his own right,  as a pianist, composer and arranger, he led many bands playing in clubs and jazz venues throughout Sydney.

Many will remember John as a committed and popular school teacher who spent 24 years at Harbord Primary School where he co-wrote a number of schools musicals.  As Musical Director of the Young Northside Big Band - the country`s first professional-quakity student band - and the Warringah Stage Band, he encouraged many young musicians to pursue jazz music.

John`s OAM for his services to music and jazz was well deserved and his influcence on music will continue,  This was best summed up by James Morrison whom he mentored :

"The legacy isnn`t only to a few of us, althought we like to think so.  But often the vast numbers who benefit from a person`s passion don't even know their name.  And that`s the way John Speight would want it.  It`s never been about him, but about the music."

Celebrating Manly`s unique heritage