Singers & PlayersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
A stained glass window commemorates the singers and players who faithfully carried out praise of the church. The window was unveiled during the 100th anniversary celebrations of the Collins Street Independent Church.

Large congregations attended the special services held yesterday morning and evening in connection with the 100th anniversary of the Independent Church, Collins-street. The preacher at both services was the minister, Rev. A. P. Evans. The Governor and Lady Huntingfield, accompanied by their suite, attended the early service. Descendants of the family of the late Mr. Henry Hopkins were present. A feature of the service was the unveiling and dedication of seven stained glass windows erected in the gallery and corridor of the church, at a cost of over £700. The windows are in memory of Mr. J. N. Barker, a former president of the Congregational Union (unveiled by his daughter. Miss Barker); to those who assisted in the praise of the sanctuary of the church for the last 100 years (by Mr. H. Norman); two in memory of Mr. Henry Pawsey (by Mr. W. Pawsey) ; two in memory of the ministers, officers and workers of the church (by Mr. Talt, church secretary). A window in the front corridor, dedicated to Mrs. J. Betts, and presented by her family, was unveiled by Mr. F. W. Betts.

Mr. Evans, speaking at the morning service, referred to Messrs. Henry Hopkins (of Hobart), John Gardiner and John Pascoe Fawkner, the founders of the church, and Rev. William Waterfield, the first Congregational minister to arrive in Victoria, and the first minister of the Independent Church. The memory of those four men, he said, had to be praised for their consecrated foresight. Messrs. Gardiner and Fawkner had opened their homes for worship before the church was established. Members of the church could best complete the work of those pioneers, who brought public worship into the atmosphere of the home, by bringing the atmosphere of the home into public services.
Age (Melbourne), 4 October 1937.

Note: St Michaels was formerly the Collins Street Independent Church.

Address:120 Collins Street, St Michael`s Uniting Church, Melbourne, 3000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 3rd October, 1937

To The glory Of God

And in grateful remembrance of the "Singers and players on instruments" who have faithfully carried on the service of praise in this church.

Presented by Mr. & Mrs. Herbert Norman.  1937