Roger Hogan (Dusty Rankin)Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
A plaque commemorates Roger Hogan, who under the name of "Dusty Rankin" became a signigicant contributor to country music in Australia. Roger died in 2015.

An Australian singer and pioneer in Australian country music, his career began around 1946 and he first recorded on the Regal Zonophone label in 1948. He is also known for many country compositions with some songs becoming standards in the field of country music. Dusty toured extensively and enjoyed immense popularity with many of his songs becoming standards of the time. He recorded up until 1980 on labels such as Columbia, Hadley, and Selection Records and was inducted into Australasian Country Music Roll of Renown in January 1996.

Address:Cumming Avenue, Median Strip, Birchip, 3483

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th April, 1995

Roger Hogan

Erected by the Shire of Birchip in recognition of Roger`s contribution to country music throughout Australasia.

The Birchip boy who became a legend

"Dusty Rankin"