Marjorie LawrencePrint Page Print this page

Marjorie Lawrence Drive : March 2014
Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

A section of the Winchelsea to Deans Marsh Road was renamed the "Marjorie Lawrence Drive" in honour of Australian soprano Marjorie Lawrence who was born in Deans Marsh in 1907.

Marjorie Florence Lawrence CBE (17 February 1907 – 13 January 1979) was an Australian soprano, particularly noted as an interpreter of Richard Wagner's operas. In January 1932 Lawrence made her début as Elisabeth in Tannhäuser at Monte Carlo; it was acclaimed by critics as comparable with those of Chaliapin and Caruso.Her triumph in New York (18 December 1935) introduced six seasons with the Metropolitan Opera at home and on tour (with her brother Cyril her manager), mostly in Wagnerian leads. Her physical grace enchanted audiences.

Marjorie Lawrence visited Australia in 1939, 1944, 1951, 1966 and 1976; she kept a promise in 1939 to perform first at Winchelsea, which honoured her with an escort of one hundred horsemen. A sudden attack of poliomyelitis in 1941 left her almost completely paralysed in both legs. She used the Sister Kenny treatment to provide a slow, laborious method to use her legs partially. Lawrence made extensive tours to entertain troops in Australia (1944), occupied Europe (1945, 1948) and Vietnam (1966), and sang at Buckingham Palace and the White House.

Address:Winchelsea- Deans Marsh Road, Deans Marsh , 3235

Monument Type:Road