Marjorie LawrencePrint Page Print this page

Marjorie Lawrence Plaque Inscription : March 2014

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The plaque unveiled during the February 2007 celebrations, commemorates singer Marjorie Lawrence who was born in Deans Marsh in 1907.

Marjorie Florence Lawrence CBE (17 February 1907 – 13 January 1979) was an Australian soprano, particularly noted as an interpreter of Richard Wagner's operas. She was the first Metropolitan Opera soprano to perform the immolation scene in Götterdämmerung by riding her horse into the flames as Wagner had intended. She was afflicted by polio from 1941. Lawrence later served on the faculty of the School of Music at Southern Illinois University Carbondale.

Her life story was told in the 1955 film Interrupted Melody, in which she was portrayed by Eleanor Parker, who was nominated for the Acadamy Award for Best Actress for her performance as Lawrence. Lawrence was born at Deans Marsh, 135 km (84 mi) south west of Melbourne.

Address:Pennyroyal Valley Road, Community Hall , Deans Marsh, 3235

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:February-2007