Mrs W. A. (Cecilia) AndersonPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates soprano Mrs W. A. (Cecilia) Anderson (1859 - 1885).

Cecilia Anderson was born in 1859, only daughter of Thomas Archer.  She became very popular as a vocalist and made her first public appearance in the chorus of the Musical Union, conducted by Mr A. Wallace. He advised Cecilia to develop her vocal talent and so she took tuition from Mr Wallace. She developed into a beautiful soprano and her pure sweet tone charmed all who heard her.

She spent three months in Melbourne studying with Lady Lucy Chambers and then returned to Launceston. Her grand triumph was at a concert by Signora Fabris where she displayed her art as a true cantatrice. Another success was a special concert given in Hobart by Mr Wallace and the Musical Union.

She married W. A. Anderson, a grocer of Charles Street and died of typhoid fever on 12th August 1885 aged 26. The newspapers acclaimed her with many titles, among them, "our prima donna".

Address:34 Cameron Street, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Launceston, 7250

Sub-Theme:Arts