P. L. Travers (Mary Poppins)Print Page Print this page

08-December-2013 (Malcolm Longstaff)

Photographs supplied by Malcolm Longstaff OAM / John Huth

The statue of the character Mary Poppins commemorates the author Pamela L.Travers (1899 - 1996), (real name Helen Lyndon Goff), who spent her some of childhood in Bowral. The statue was unveiled during Bowral's sesquicentenary in 2013 and commemorates a century since P. L. Travers lived in the town.

Pamela Travers was born Helen Lyndon Goff in Maryborough, Queensland, on 9th August, 1899. Her family moved to Allora, when she was three. After the death of her father in 1907, the family moved to New South Wales. Taking the name, Pamela Travers, she pursued a career on the stage, touring with a theatre company through regional New South Wales and New Zealand during 1921 and 1922.

By this time she had begun to write and publish poetry, as well as newspaper columns. In February 1924, she fulfilled a long-held dream and sailed for England and Ireland and began her career as the writer, P.L. Travers. She only ever returned once to visit Australia, for two weeks in 1963.

Address:Bowral Street, Glebe Park , Bowral, 2576

Designer:Tanya Bartlett