Joyce & Courtney OldmeadowPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The sculpture commemorates Joyce and Courtney Oldmeadow who were the founders of the Dromkeen Children`s Literature Collection in the State Library of Victoria.

Joyce Oldmeadow trained as a kindergarten teacher before founding Oldmeadows Booksellers with her husband Courtney in the late 1950s. They promoted children's authors and successfully conducted a series of meet-the-author sessions. In 1973, the Oldmeadows purchased a large 19th century farmhouse near Riddells Creek, Victoria, Dromkeen Homestead. They began a collection of orginal children's book illustrations, manuscripts and early Australian children's books.

The Oldmeadows were jointly awarded Britain's Eleanor Farjeon Award for their services to children's literature in 1976. In 1982, Oldmeadow inaugurated the Dromkeen Medal, which is awarded annually to individuals for outstanding achievements in the field of children's literature. She was awarded the Nan Chauncy Award in 1988, by the Children's Book Council of Australia, as well as the Order of Australia Medal in 1989, for her services to childrens literature.

Address:328 Swanston Street, State Library of Victoria, Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Arts
Artist:Tessa Wallis
Monument Manufacturer:Coates & Wood Foundry

Tessa Wallis, sculptor

Joyce and Courtney Oldmeadow Memorial

Bronze sculpture cast at Coates & Wood foundry, 2003

Scholastic Dromkeen Children's Literature Collection

This memorial sculpture was commissioned by Scholastic Australia to commemorate the founders of Dromkeen, Courtney and Joyce Oldmeadow. The sculptor, Tessa Wallis has captured the sense of wonder, discovery and delight to be found in the pages of picture books. Characters from Australian children's books, including Koala Lou, Wombat Divine and Shy the Platypus are represented. The dragon encircling the group represents the Dromkeen Dragon. The Dromkeen Dragons met during the school holidays under the leadership of an illustrator or author, called the Grand Dragon. The club aims to strengthen and encourage the love of reading in children.

In loving memory of Joyce and Courtney Oldmeadow

Founders of the Dromkeen Children's Literature Collection