Reg LindsayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Evans OAM

The portrait bust commemorates Australian country music legend Reg Lindsay.

Reginald John Lindsay OAM (7 July 1929 - 5 August 2008) was an Australian country music singer who won three Golden Guitar Awards and wrote more than five hundred songs in his fifty-year music career.

He became the first Australian to appear at Nashville's Grand Ole Opry in 1974 and is officially recognised with a plaque on Nashville's Walkway of Stars. He was winner of three Golden Guitar Awards and was inducted into Australia's Country Music Hall of Fame in 1977. In 1989 he was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia for his services to Australian music. He was best known for his song Armstrong, a tribute to the historic 1969 moon landing by American astronauts, particularly Neil Armstrong, which is now included in a time capsule at the Johnson Space Center in Houston, Texas.

Address:Kable Avenue , Bicentennial Park , Tamworth, 2340

Sub-Theme:Arts
Artist:Kate French

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 7th July, 2013

Reg Lindsay O.A.M.
7.7.1929 - 5.8.2008

Reginald John Lindsay was a pioneer of Australian country music, he achieved both national and international success.

A true trailblazer, Reg paved the way for many others to follow.  A gifted interpreter of songs and songwriting, Reg was
adored by his legion of loyal fans.  Two of his best known hits were Armstrong and Silence On The Line. Reg toured Australia
with his travelling shows, hosted long running radio and television shows and became a household name.

A gift to the Tamworth Regional Council from the Australian country music fraternity.

Sculpted by Kate French 2013