Walter & Louisa TaylorPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Two stained glass windows commemorate the architect and builder of the Graceville Uniting Church, Walter Taylor and his wife Louisa.

In 1928, the Church Trustees empowered Walter Taylor to devise plans for a new church on the corner of Verney and Oxley Roads. The foundation stone was laid on Saturday 2 March 1929 at a ceremony presided over by the President of the Queensland Methodist Conference. The church was opened by His Excellency the Governor, Sir John Goodwin, on 29 November 1930.

Tribute was paid to the architect and builder of the church, Walter Taylor, with the congregation`s appreciation expressed in the erection of a marble slab and framed photographs of Walter and Louisa Taylor in the church. The church is listed on the Queensland Heritage Register.

Address:Verney & Oxley Roads, Uniting Church, Graceville, 4075

Sub-Theme:Architecture