Walter Burley GriffinPrint Page Print this page

Monument commemorates architect Walter Burley Griffin  who designed,  and lived near, the Glendale Estate.

Walter Burley Griffin (November 24, 1876 - February 11, 1937) was an American architect and landscape architect, who is best known for his role in designing Canberra, Australia's capital city. He has also been credited with the development of the L-shaped floor plan, the carport and an innovative use of reinforced concrete.

Griffin designed  the Summit and Glenard estates at Eaglemont, Melbourne. At Eaglemont the Griffins built the only house designed for themselves, a modest 'one-room' dwelling constructed in Knitlock, a precast concrete building block, which Griffin had patented in 1917.

Address:Glenard Drive, Eaglemont, 3084

Sub-Theme:Architecture

Front Inscription

"Walter Burley Griffin lived in Glenard Drive. He planned the subdivision in 1916. For this we are grateful."

Source: VMR,RHSV, ADB