Hugh LinakerPrint Page Print this page

Plaque Inscription : 03-December-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Graeme Saunders

A water pond commemorates Hugh Linaker who as the curator undertook the majority of the development work of Alexandra Gardens which began in 1901.  It is a triangular shaped water pond with the design resembling a bunch of flowers with a high rear wall of random rock construction and a bronze plaque.

Hugh Linaker was a leading landscape gardener in Victoria. He was employed for many years at the Department of Mental Hygiene and designed the grounds and gardens of every mental asylum in the State. Shortly before his retirement from the public service he was asked to undertake the landscape work for the Shrine and Kings Domain projects. The Pioneer Womens Memorial gardens in Melbourne were entirely his conception. He died in 1938 at the age of 66.

Address:Vincent Street, Alexandra Gardens, Ararat, 3377

Sub-Theme:Architecture