Paul CaffynPrint Page Print this page

Paul Caffyn
Paul Caffyn

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The plaque mounted on a boulder commemorates the 25th anniversary of the first circumnavigation of Australia by Paul Caffyn in a sea kayak.

Address:Gellibrand Street, Citizens Park, Queenscliff, 3225

Sub-Theme:Adventure
Actual Event Start Date:28-December-1981
Actual Event End Date:23-December-1982

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:December-2007

The Dreamtime Voyage

On the twenty-eighth of December 1981, an Australian born New Zealand based adventurer, Paul Caffyn, set out from this Queenscliff beach on the "Dreamtime Voyage". The first solo attempt to circumnavigate the Australian mainland by sea kayak.

Less than one year later of the twenty-third of December, 1982, Paul Caffyn returned to this beach after successfully completing his 17,400 kilometre voyage.

This incredible feat of tenancity and endurance earned Paul Caffyn his place in history.  May his achievement inspire others with a spirit of adventure.

This plaque was unveiled by Paul Caffyn in December 2007 and was erected by the Victorian Sea Kayak Club to commemorate the Twenty-Fifth Anniversary of  "The Dreamtime Voyage".