Centenary of Bindi BindiPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The monument commemorates the centenary of Bindi Bindi and the pioneers of the District.  The Bindi Bindi Centenary Celebration Committee was formed in 1974 to organise a commemoration of the pioneers.

Land in Bindi Bindi was first taken up in August 1873 and settled by John Joyce and his family in November 1874. On 30th August 1974, a dinner at the hall was preceeded by an unveiling of the commemorative stone by Mr Mick Lenane and John Joyce junior and his sister Stella Tierny laid wreaths.

Address:Bindi-Bindi - Toodyay Road, Bindi Bindi Hall , Bindi Bindi, 8574

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 30th August, 1974

1873 - 1974

In memory of our pioneers

This plaque was erected by the Shire of Moora to commemorate the centenary of Bindi Bindi, when Mr. John Joyce took up a homestead grant surveyed in August 1873, and settled with his wife and family, in November 1874.

Unveiled by his nephew Michael Lenane on the 30th August 1974

Left Side Inscription
This hall was opened by His Excellency the Lieutenant-Governor Sir James Mitchell, K.C.M.G. on October 20th 1934.