Centenary of BerriganPrint Page Print this page

Centenary of Berrigan : 16-May-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The time capsule commemorates the gathering at the site to commemorate the centenary of the village of Berrigan. A tree was also planted near the site.

The sun was setting by the time we reached the township of Berrigan-a place that had no existence two years ago, but where there are now two hotels, two well-stocked stores (one kept by a couple of young Victorians), a bank, and a school of arts. The site of the township is, perhaps, the worst that could be found in the neighbourhood. There is a Government reserve for a township close by, but people got tired of waiting for the land to be put up; a farmer cut up a piece of his land, and on it the hamlet is built.

The site is a piece of depressed land, from which the drainage is very indifferent. As the place increases in size-and increase it will-it will require the utmost care on the part of the residents to prevent outbreaks of typhoid fever. The road through the place is a bog in wet weather. Shortly before my visit it took three teams of bullocks to take one waggon through, and then it was down to the bed. Fortunately there is an inexhaustable supply of granite on a small hill about a mile and half away, where material for road-making can be easily obtained. The growth of this township during the last two years has been something remarkable. It is undoubtedly a "live" place, and the residents look forward to its future prosperity with the greatest confidence.
Excerpt from Berrigan in New South Wales,
The Australasian (Melbourne), 19 July 1890.