Pioneers of Harcourt & DistrictPrint Page Print this page

The gates at the cemetery commemorate the pioneers of Harcourt and District.

HARCOURT, Sunday — Representing all local organisitions, a large gathering assembled at the Harcourt Cemetery this afternoon, when memorial gates erected in honour of the pioneers of the district were unveiled. In performing the ceremony Sir Harry Lawson referred to the work of the pioneers of the district and the example they had left for the younger generation to follow.

The Rev E Holloway a former resident of the district dedicated the gates which bore the following inscription - "In memory of the pioneers of Harcourt and district. These gates erected in 1935. Their faith our inheritance." The guard of honour was provided by the Harcourt and North Harcourt Girl Guides and Boy Scouts. Although inclement weather prevailed last night the reunion of descendents arranged by the memorial committee was succcessful.
Argus (Melbourne), 21 October 1935.

Address:Harmony Way, Cemetery, Harcourt, 3453