100 Years Association with the Thorpdale DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Pioneer Wall : 11-April-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The wall was erected to commemorates the Victoria's 150th anniversary and as thanks to the pioneer families of the Thorpdale District. Victoria's 150th anniversary was celebrated in 1984 -1985.

Victoria's first successful British settlement was at Portland, on the west coast of what is now Victoria. Portland was settled on 19 November 1834 by the Henty family, who were originally farmers from Van Diemen's (Tasmania). Melbourne was founded in 1835 by John Batman. Victoria was officially created a separate colony in 1851, and achieved self government in 1855.

Address:Station Street, Pioneer Park, Thorpdale, 3835

Pioneer Wall

Erected to commemorate Victoria`s 150th Anniversary Celebrations 1984/5 and to record thanks to those families who have had a 100 years association with the Thorpdake District of the Shire of Narracan.

This plaque was unveiled by Councillor M. C. Hotchkin on 10th November, 1985.

The plaques on this wall are added to mark 100 years association with the Thorpdale District