"To Sail, To Stop" Print Page Print this page

" To Sail, To Stop"  : March 2014
" To Sail, To Stop" : March 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The sculpture celebrates the initiative of Viscount Sydney who sent the First Fleet in 1787 and after whom the the city of Sydney is named. It also marks the Chinese Community's early contribution to the city.

The sculpture was commissioned with the support of Sydney's Chinese community and represents an anchor and a ship with sails unfurled. It was unveiled by Queen Elizabeth 11 on 23 February 1992.

Address:George Street, Near Town Hall , Sydney, 2000

Artist:Ingrid Orfali

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 23rd November, 1992
Front Inscription

"To Sail, To Stop" celebrates the initiative of Viscount Sydney who sent the First Fleet in 1787 and after whom the city is named. It also commemorates a settlement that had reached the status of city in 1842, adopting the sailing ship and the anchor in its Coat of Arms.

This statue has been made with the support of the Chinese Community to mark their contribution since the early days of the City. In a wider sense "To Sail, To Stop", symbolizes all those who have travelled and who have chosen to stay.

Alderman H.Tsang, OAM,JP Deputy Lord Mayor
Artist: Ingrid Orfali