Bowral Commemoration WallPrint Page Print this page

Bowral Commemorative Wall : August-2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The wall marks the history of Bowral and recognises the contribution of outstanding local residents over the last 100 years. The wall features around 130 people who have made a lasting impact on the community of Bowral. Bronze plaques tell the tales of ordinary folk, heroes and sporting legends.

The wall also contains relief sculptures of cricketer Sir Donald Bradman and marathon runner Heather Turland, two of Bowral's most well known sporting identities.  The bronze relief sculptures were created by William Eicholtz, who also sculptured the Bowral Coat of Arms which features on the wall. A relief sculpture of Ted Springett is also contained within the wall.

The wall was a gift from Ted Springett and his brother Bob Springett to the Wingecarribee Shire. The Springett family have been contributors to the Bowral district for over a century. Not only did Ted contributed to the wall financially, leading up to the unveiling, he spent 12 months investigating the history of the area and researching the 130 people represented on the wall so far.

Address:Bong Bong Street, Memorial Park , Bowral, 2576

Artist:William Eicholtz

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st August, 2005

Bowral welcomes you

Bowral`s Commemoration Wall Officially Opened by :

Councillor Gordon Lewis
Mayor Wingecarribee Shire Council
21st August 2005

Proudly donated to Bowral by the Springett Family

Heart of Bowral
This edifice symbolises the "Heart of Bowral " acknowledging from its inception with the Oxley family in 1823; all those who have contributed to the growth and current development of our great town till today,

21 / 8 / 2005.

From it, may future generations of Bowral citizens draw inspiration, emulating in their own way the foresight, community spirit and actions of those who have gone before them , and this wall like the town will be the "Living Heart "

Waiting for further names to be recognised.