Cole's JourneyPrint Page Print this page

Captain George Ward Cole : 06-October-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The sculpture commemorates the 150th anniversary of the settlement of St Leonards and acknowledges Captain George Ward Cole who laid the foundations for St Leonard's early growth.

The development of St Leonards began as a source of firewood for Melbourne by George Ward Cole in 1855. To further this endeavour he required the building of a pier and the town consisted of a hotel, store and six houses in 1858. The Post Office opened on 19 March 1860. St Leonards State School No. 866 opened in October 1874.

Address:Murradoc & Bluff Roads, St Leonards, 3223

Artist:Phillip Doggett-Williams

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 3rd November, 2007

Cole's Journey (2007) by Phillip Doggett-Williams

Corten steel, cement and stainless steel
Commissioned by the City of Greater Geelong

Cole`s Journey was unveiled on 3 November 2007 by Cr Jan Farrell to celebrate the 150th Anniversary of St Leonards.

Cole`s Journey celebrates Captain George Ward Cole and the St Leonards community.

The artwork acknowledges Cole as an heroic figure and a man of his time who laid the foundations for St Leonards` early growth.  The symbolic elements of the artwork - the Sea, Leaf , Ship and Creative Spirit - recognise the unique natural environment, indigenous heritage and the community`s many journeys, experiences and aspirations.

City of Greater Geelong