Moranghurk Estate Soldier SettlersPrint Page Print this page

Moranghurk Estate 2 : 27-09-2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The plaque commemorates the 26 soldier settlers who settled on the Moranghurk Estate in 1953. Moranghurk Estate is south of Meredith.

Moranghurk Homestead is one of the oldest pastoral properties in Victoria, having first been settled in 1840 by Scottish squatters Dugald McPherson and William Taylor. Moranghurk’s position as a substantial sheep station came to an end in the 1950s with the compulsory acquisition of a substantial portion of the property (4529 of the 7610 hectares) by the Soldier Settlement Commission. The remaining property was stripped back to 883 hectares in 1953 and this was sold to the Soldier Settlement Commission in 1954.

Address:3320 Midland Highway, Moranghurk, Lethbridge, 3332

Designer:Meredith History Interest Group

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th September, 2013

Moranghurk Soldier Settlers

This plaque commemorates the establishment of Moranghurk Soldier Settlement Estate for returned soldiers from World War 2

(Map of Estate)

"Moranghurk Estate"