125th Anniversary of Gazettal of Broome TownsitePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter F Williams

Plaques erected at the spots where two time capsules were buried to commemorate the 125th anniversary of the gazettal of Broome townsite in 1883. One time capsule buried by Mr Kim Male, Freeman of the Municipality of Broome is to be opened in 2083. The other buried by the children of Broome is to be opened in 2033.

In 1883, John Forrest selected the site for the town, and it was named after Sir Frederick Broome, the Governor of Western Australia from 1883 to 1889. Broome was gazetted as a townsite on the 27th November 1883.

Address:Hamersley & Weld Streets, Bedford Memorial Park, Broome, 6725

Actual Event Start Date:27-November-1883
Actual Event End Date:27-November-2008

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 27th November, 2008

Plaque :

Time capsule buried by Freeman of the Municipality Mr Kim Male in commemoration of the 125th anniversary of the gazettal of Broome as a townsite.

27 November 1883 - 27 November 2008

To be opened in the year 2083

Plaque :

Time capsule buried by the children of Broome in commemoration of the 125th anniversary of the gazettal of Broome as a townsite

To be opened in the year 2033 (25 years)