Maritime Centre Welcome Wall Print Page Print this page

Welcome Wall 2 : 16-July-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Welcome Wall was announced at the Maritime Centre in 2011 to mark the 62nd anniversary of Fairsea’s arrival into the harbour in 1949, the first displaced persons’ ship to dock in Newcastle.  The project highlights the significant contributions migrants who came by sea have made to Australia. In Newcastle the waves of migration helped to develop industry, enhanced innovation and research, and enriched the culture and character of the community. The first series of panels were unveiled on Australia Day 2012.

The tribute means European migrants who arrived in Newcastle on boats will be able to have their surname, date of arrival and the ship they came on inscribed onto plaques to be erected at the eastern end of the Maritime Centre. Records of each family whose name appears on the Welcome Wall will also be kept inside the centre. There are hopes to create a digital database for the public to access their family ancestry in the future.

Address:3 Honeysuckle Drive, Newcastle Maritime Centre, Newcastle, 2300

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 26th January, 2012