Port Phillip First SettlementPrint Page Print this page

Port Phillip First Settlement : 08-June-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Two Norfolk Pine trees commemorate the first settlement on Phillip Island by the McHaffie family. The trees were unveiled in 1988 as an Australian Bicentennial project.

In 1841, brothers John David and William McHaffie, were granted Phillip Island as a squatting run and took possession in 1842. The McHaffies, and later settlers, assisted the Victorian Acclimatisation Society (forerunner of the committee which established the Melbourne Zoo) by introducing animals such as pheasants, deer and wallabies to Phillip Island.

Address:Grossard Point Road, McHaffie Point, Ventnor, 3922

Monument Type:Trees

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st February, 1988

Australia
1788 - 1988

To commemorate the first settlement on Phillip Island by the McHaffie family these two Norfolk Island Pines were planted on 21st February, 1988, by their descendants Nancy McHaffie and Meg Davis.

An Australian Bicentennial Project with the financial assistance of the Commonwealth Government and the Shire of Phillip Island.