Pioneers Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Balmain Cemetery Plaque : 18-November-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Russell Byers / Peter Williams

The former Balmain Cemetery was renamed Pioneers Memorial Park in 1941 to commemorate the pioneers. The site received over 10,000 burials of 24 different religious denominations. All but 126 of the burials occurred before December 1908.

It is likely that the Minister for Lands (Mr. Sinclair) will soon ask Parliament to approve Leichhardt Council's proposal to convert the old Balmain Cemetery, in Norton Street, into a public park and garden. The cemetery has fallen into disrepair, and the council has been negotiating with the Lands Department for several years. The Town Clerk (Mr. C. M. Reeves) said that the remains of the people buried in the cemetery would not be disturbed.

The area would not be used as a general sports and games ground. Surface structures would be removed, and trees, lawns, and flowers planted. "The sacred nature of the spot," said Mr. Reeves, "would be permanently indicated by a substantial dedicatory memorial in the centre of the area, and a record of those buried in the cemetery would be kept at the Town Hall."
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 31 August 1940.

Address:Norton Street, Leichhardt, 2040

This stone was set by the Honourable James McGirr Minister for Housing

18th Nov. 1944

C. H. Matthews M.L.A.

Right Side Inscription

This area formerly known as the Balmain Cemetery is dedicated and set apart under the name and title of Pioneers Memorial Park

As a lasting tribute to the pioneers of this District and environs who rest therein and as a permanent place of quiet recreation and enjoyment for generations to come.

Leichhardt Council

Old Balmain Cemetery
1868 - 1912

This site of 3 hectares received 10,608 burials of 24 different religious denominations.  All but 126 burials took place prior to December 1908.  The area was declared and named Pioneers Memorial Park in 1941.

Rest in peace