Merang Estate Soldier SettlementPrint Page Print this page

Plaque honours the soldier settlers of Merang Estate.

At the close of the First World War, Australia began an ambitious and controversial soldier settlement scheme, allocating small parcels of potential farming land to returned soldiers.

The government encouraged and regulated settlement, allocated land, and monitored land development. The aim of these schemes was to settle more people on the land and create a densely populated state of small family farms. The government made huge amounts of land available for small settlers. Crown land was opened up and large pastoral properties were purchased. This land was then subdivided, in some cases it was cleared and water channels created. Property was then offered to individuals and families for purchase at low interest on the condition that settlers live on and work the land.

When the World War 2 soldier settlement scheme was established, authorities heeded past failures. Blocks were bigger, were more carefully selected and roads, housing and fences were supplied to prospective settlers.

Address:Hexham - Ballengeich Road , Hexham, 3273

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 26th February, 2011