Q150 GPS Mark Print Page Print this page

19-July-2015

The spatial sciences profession ( surveyors, map makers and those who work with location information) placed over 60 GPS Marks at significant locations around Queensland during 2009 to commemorate the 150th anniversary of Queensland and !50 years of surveying. The marks accurately depict latitude and longitude and provide the public with a means to check the accuracy of their in-car, in-boat and hand-held navigation devices.

The project was launched at the Museum of Lands, Mapping and Surveying in Brisbane on 24 June 2009.

Queensland's early explorers were often surveyors. Local members of SSSI (Surveying & Spatial Sciences Institute) Queensland will tell the stories of early surveyors and map makers by placing signs adjacent to many of the GPS Marks and celebrating 150 years of Queensland's history through public events celebrating the past and showcasing the future of the profession.

Address:Drayton Connection Road, Federation Park, Vale View, 4358